Macreddin Golf Club

Competition Results

Results 2022:

The Club publishes members competition results to Masterscoreboard.  

Click to see latest members competition results

Click for handicap list.

Click to see results for 2019

Click to see results for 2020

Click to see results for 2021

OPEN COMPETITION RESULTS 2022

 

29th September - Thursday Open Singles

Full Results: Click Here

 

BLACK TEES CHALLENGE GRAND FINAL 2022

SUNDAY 25TH SEPTEMBER

1st - Trevor Davis 10 (Druids Heath) - 40pts

2nd - Eamonn Lennon 14 (Killeen) - 37pts

Gross - Aidan O'Neill +1 (New Ross) - 29pts gross

3rd - Nigel Byrne 13 (Wexford) - 35pts

4th - Colin Byrne 8 (Macreddin) - 34pts

5th - Sean O'Halloran 4 (Dungarvan) - 33pts

N/Pin 4th - Stephen Dagg (Coollattin)

N/Pin 7th - Ger O'Keeffe (Wexford)

N/Pin 14th - Eamonn Lennon (Killeen)

N/Pin 17th - Matt Patterson (Coollattin)

Full Nett Result: Click Here

Full Gross Result: Click Here

 

15th September - Thursday Open Singles

Full Result: Click Here

 

JUNIOR SCRATCH CUP - Sat 10th & Sun 11th September

1st Gross - Harry Flood (Macreddin) - 76

2nd Gross - Colm Harty (Arklow) - 77

1st Nett - Declan Roberts (Borris) - 71

Full Gross Result: Click Here

Full Nett Result: Click Here

 

INTERMEDIATE SCRATCH CUP - Sat 10th & Sun 11th September

1st Gross - Martin Newsome (Macreddin) - 75

2nd Gross - Killian Foley (Druid's Heath) - 82

1st Nett - Jordan O'Reilly (Macreddin) - 68

Full Gross Result: Click Here

Full Nett Result: Click Here

 

MINOR SCRATCH CUP - Sat 10th & Sun 11th September

1st - Gross - Kevin White (Wexford) - 93

2nd Gross - Andrew Holt (Macreddin) - 94

1st Nett - Kealan Symes (Macreddin) - 73

Full Gross Result: Click Here

Full Nett Result: Click Here

 

Black Tees Challenge Q #5 - Sat 27th & Sun 28th August

1st - Andrew Hendry 29 (Macreddin) - 39pts

2nd - Trevor Doyle 02 (Wicklow) - 37pts

Gross - Darren Fourie +1 (Howth) - 34pts gross

3rd - Chris Murphy 06 (Macreddin) - 36pts

Full Result - Click here

 

25th August - Thursday Open Singles

Full Result - Click Here

 

18th August - Thursday Open Singles

Full Result - Click here

 

11th August - Thursday Open Singles

Full Result - Click Here

 

4th August  - Thursday Open Singles 

Full Result - Click here

 

OPEN WEEK 2022 RESULTS

Black Tees Challenge #4 - 31st July & 1st Aug

1st - Jeff Worth 20 (Baltinglass) - 43pts

2nd - Brian Morris 12 (Wexford) - 39pts 

Gross - Luke Burke 01 (Woodenbridge) - 33 gross pts

3rd - Matthew Pearson 15 (Macreddin) - 38pts

Full result - Click Here

 

Saturday 30th July - Open Singles

1st - Neil Howlin 18 (St. Helens Bay) - 39pts

2nd - David Howlin 20 (St. Helens Bay) - 39pts

Gross - Colm O'Meara 6 (Macreddin) - 31 gross pts

3rd - Nicola Stone 29 (Newbridge) - 38pts

Full Result- Click Here

 

Friday 29th July - Champagne Scramble

1st - Michael Walsh, Eunan Doyle, Edward Cullen, Laurence Doyle - 108pts

2nd - Keith McDonnell, David Byrne, Raymond Crotty, Chris Boylan - 104pts

3rd - Cormac Loughlin, Hugh Loughlin snr, Declan O'Brien - 102pts

Full Result - Click here

 

Thursday 28th July - Open Singles

1st - Seamus Kennelly 10 (Courtown) - 41pts

2nd - Colm O'Meara 7 (Macreddin) - 40pts

Gross - Brian Shally 3 (Dromoland) - 34 gross pts

3rd - Simon Kerrigan 6 (Old Conna) - 38pts

Full Results - Click Here

 

Wed 27th July - 2 Person Team Event

1st - Donald Malcolm & Johnny Moules (Macreddin)- 51pts

2nd - Thomas Hughes & Charlie Connolly (Rathcore) - 47pts

Full Result - Click Here

 

Tue 26th July - Open Singles

1st - James Murphy 20 (Macreddin) - 40pts

2nd - Alan Harrison 22 (Corballis) - 38pts

3rd - Alfie Kelly 27 (Bray) - 36pts

Full Results - Click Here

 

21st July - Thursday Open Singles

Full Results - Click Here

 

14th July - Thursday Open Singles

Full Results - Click Here

 

7th July - Thursday Open Singles

Full Result - Click here

 

Black Tees Challenge Qualifier #3 - 2nd & 3rd July

1st - Kevin Maher 11 (Corrstown) - 35pts

2nd - Paddy Coates 14 (Corrstown) - 34pts

Gross - Graham Lawlor 3 (Castlecomer) - 28 gross pts

3rd - John Moynihan 23 (Palmerstown House) - 33pts

Full Result - Click here

 

30th June - Thursday Open Singles

Full Result - Click Here

 

23rd June - Thursday Open Singles

Full Result - Click Here

 

19th June - Father/Mother & Son/Daughter 2 Person Team

1st - Curtis Keating & Larry Keating - 44pts

2nd - Patrick Murray & Mikey Murray - 42pts

3rd - Michael Heneghan & Michael Heneghan jnr - 41pts

Best Dressed Team - Thomas McKeon & Derek McKeon

Full result - click here

 

16th June - Thursday Open Singles

Full Result - Click Here

 

9th June - Thursday Open Singles

Full Result - Click here

 

Black Tees Challenge Qualifier #2 - 5th & 6th June

1st - Sam Carroll 15 (Macreddin) - 39pts

2nd - Paddy Mullally 18 (New Ross) - 38pts

Gross - Mark Doogue +1 (Baltinglass) - 36pts Gross

3rd - Nigel Byrne 11 (Wexford) - 36pts

Full Result - Click Here

 

2nd June - Thursday Open Singles

Full Result - Click here

 

26th May - Thursday Open Singles

Full Result - Click Here

 

19th May - Thursday Open Singles

Full Result - Click here

 

12th May - Thursday Open Singles

Full result - Click Here

 

Black Tees Challenge Qualifier #1 - 1st & 2nd May

1st - Kevin Maher 10 (Corrstown)  - 35pts

2nd - Dylan Shirley 7 (Carrickmines)  - 35pts

Gross - Aidan O'Neill 5 (New Ross) - 29pts Gross

3rd - Brian Morris 11 (Wexford) - 35pts

Full Results Click Here

 

28th April - Thursday Open singles

Full Results Click Here

 

21st April - Thursday Open Singles

Full Results click here

 

17th & 18th April - Easter Champagne Scramble

1st - John Leahy (Callan), Shane Kenny (Callan), Paddy Mullally (New Ross), Jamie McCormack (Thurles) - 104pts 

2nd - John Devitt, Chris Murphy, Thomas Devitt (Roundwood), James Murphy - 103pts

3rd - Noel Smyth, John O'Byrne, Fergus Devitt, Pat O'Byrne - 98pts

 

15th & 16th April - Easter Open Singles

1st - Mike Hinchliffe 21 (Ballinascorney) - 39pts

2nd - Micheal Kenny 10 (Coollattin) - 38pts

Gross - David Kelly +4 (Cill Dara) - 35pts Gross

3rd - Noel Smyth 9 (Macreddin) - 37pts

Full result click here

 

17th March - St. Patricks Day Open Singles

1st - Donald Malcolm 16 (Macreddin) - 42pts

2nd - James Murphy 19 (Macreddin) - 41pts

3rd - Conor Kenny 22 (Woodenbridge) - 39pts

Full Result Click Here.

Club Competition Winners 2022

Order of Merit (Golfer of the Year)

 

Captain's Prize

 

President's Prize

 

Club Champion

 

Eclectic Cup (strokes)

 

Singles Matchplay

 

Fourball Matchplay

 

Tombstone Classic

 

Medal Winners 2022

April Medal

 

May Medal

 

June Medal

 

July Medal

 

August Medal

 

September Medal

 

Open Winners 2022

Junior Scratch Cup

 

Minor Scratch Cup

 

Intermediate Scratch Cup

 

Black Tees Challenge

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Designed and built by Clere Golf