Macreddin Golf Club

Competition Results

Results 2020:

The Club publishes members competition results to Masterscoreboard.  

Click to see latest competition results

Click for handicap list.

Click to see results for 2019

 

Thursday 15th October - Open singles Stableford

Full Result: Click Here  

                              -------------------------    

Thursday 8th October - Open Singles Stableford

Full Result: Click Here

                                   -----------------------

Thursday 1st October - Open Singles Stableford

Full Result: Click Here

                                        ------------------------

OPEN COMPETITION RESULTS 2020:

Sunday 27th September - Black Tees Challenge Final

1st - Frankie Morrissey (09) Enniscorthy - 38pts

2nd - Micheal O'Gorman (06) Mt Wolseley - 37pts

Gross - David Hayden (02) Black Bush - 32pts gross

3rd - Daniel Curry (02) Coollattin - 34pts

4th - Tomas O'Leary (04) Borris - 32pts

5th - Kevin Czwalina (08) Wicklow - 32pts

N/Pin 4th - Luke Byrne 70cm

N/Pin 7th - Shane Kennedy 9ft 11''

N/Pin 14th - Paul Gorby 53"

N/Pin 17th - Tomas O'Leary 64"

Full Result: Click Here.  CSS: 32pts

                                 ---------------------------

Thursday 24th September - Open Singles Stableford

Full Result - Click Here

                                 ----------------------------

Tuesday 22nd September - Seniors Open

Full Result - Click here

                                  ---------------------------

Thursday 17th September - Open Singles Stableford

Full result - Click Here

                                   ---------------------------

Sunday 13th September - Scratch Cups Day

Junior Scratch 

1st - Eoin Ryan (Blainroe) - 76

2nd - Eoin Campbell (Old Conna) - 78

CSS: 75

Full Result - Click Here

Intermediate Scratch

1st - Seamus McDonald (Macreddin) - 85

2nd - Paul McDonald (Arklow) - 86

3rd - John Devitt (Macreddin) - 87

CSS: 75

Full Result: Click here

Minor Scratch

1st - Danny Byrne (Macreddin) - 93

2nd - PJ O'Dea (Macreddin) - 101

CSS: 73

Full result: Click here

                                ---------------------------

Thursday 10th September - Open singles stableford

Full result - Click here

                                 --------------------------

6th September - Macreddin Rumble

1st - John Devitt, Fergus Devitt, James Murphy, Gerry Holt - 95 points
2nd - Tony Fleming, John O,Byrne, Pat O'Byrne, Billy Byrne - 94 points
3rd - Kevin Stack, Joe Lee, Eoin Delahunty, Niall O'Shea - 89 points

Front nine - Killian Ingle-Smith, Gary Foley, Mark Shaw, Stephen Flood - 36 points
Back nine - Brendan Knight, Paul Knight Sr, Paul Knight Jr, Steven Magee - 53 points (last six holes)

Non-GUI - Nicky Walsh, Ian Hawe, Mark Power, Shane O'Neill - 96 points

Nearest the pin - 4th - Paul Donnelly (11"), 17th Shane O'Neill (12")
Longest drive - 8th - Ian McDonald, 15th - Kevin Stack

                                   ----------------------------

Thursday 3rd September - Open Singles Stableford

Full Result - Click Here

                                   ----------------------------

29th & 30th August - Black Tees Challenge Qualifier #3

1st - Tomas O'Leary 5 (Borris) - 38pts

2nd - Patrick Doolan 20 (Ballymoney) - 37pts

Gross - David Hayden 2 (Black Bush) - 33 gross pts

3rd - Shane Kennedy 7 (Black Bush) - 36pts

CSS - 30pts visitors / 31pts members

Full Result: Click Here

                                 ----------------------------

Thursday 27th August - Open Singles Stableford

Result: Click Here

                                 ----------------------------

Thursday 13th August - Open Singles Stableford

Result: Click Here

                              --------------------------

Thursday 7th August - Open singles Stableford

Result: Click here

                                 ----------------------------

OPEN WEEK RESULTS

2nd & 3rd August Black Tees Challenge Qualifier #2

1st - James Morrissey 5 (Enniscorthy) - 38pts

2nd - Michael O'Gorman 6 (Mt Wolseley) - 36pts

Gross - Lee McMillian 0 (Elmgreen) - 34pts

3rd - Daire Conlon 5 (Heritage) - 35pts

CSS: 30pts

Result: Click here

                           --------------------------

Saturday 1st August - Open Singles Stableford

Result: Click Here.

                            ------------------------------

Friday 31st July - Champagne Scramble

1st - Tony McGrath, Declan O'Toole, Saranne Manley, Keith Manley. 98pts

2nd - Graham Cross, Dougie McCormack, Johnny McCormac, Phil gilmore. 96pts

3rd - Fergus McGreevy, Cian Boyle, Michael Sullivan, Shay Padden. 94pts

                             -------------------------------

Wed 29th & Thurs 30th July - Open Singles Stableford

Result: Click here.

                            -------------------------------

Tue 28th July - Open Seniors Singles

Result: Click here.

                          ---------------------------------

4th & 5th July 2020 - Black Tees Challenge Qualifer #1

1st. Desmond Owens 13 (Mount Wolseley) - 35pts

2nd. Oisin O'Brien 10 (Thurles) - 34pts (C/B - last 6 holes)

Gross. Keith Willis 1 (Mt Wolseley) - 32pts gross

3rd. Liam O'Loughlin 6 (Tulfarris) - 34pts

CSS - 31pts 

Full result: 

                           -------------------------------

17th March 2020 - St. Patrick's Day Open Singles Stableford

1st. John O'Byrne 13 (Macreddin) - 37pts

2nd. Tomas O'Leary 7 (Enniscorthy) - 36pts

Gross. Noel Smyth 7 (Macreddin) - 28 gross pts

3rd. Fergus Devitt 19 (Macreddin) - 35pts (C/B - 19pts back 9)

 

Club Competition Winners 2020

 

Order of Merit (Golfer of the Year)

 

Captain's Prize

Matthew Dowling

President's Prize

Tony Fleming

Club Champion

Conor Harris

Eclectic Cup (strokes)

 

Singles Matchplay

 

Fourball Matchplay

 

Tombstone Classic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Medal Winners

April Medal

Michael Clarke

May Medal

Allan Symes

June Medal

John Devitt

July Medal

Andrew Holt

August Medal

 

September Medal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Open Winners

Minor Scratch Cup

 

Intermediate Scratch Cup

 

Black Tees Challenge

 

Designed and built by Clere Golf